(+34) 932 652 264                                [email protected]                                    

C/ Caracas, 15 · Nave 15

08030 BARCELONA

1/3

Are a group of substances with functional and technological properties that help to develop improved and innovative cosmetic formulations. These ingredients make possible to obtain more pleasant and effective formulations with odor, color, textures, softness, skin extensibility and absorption.
 

FUNCTIONAL

ALCOXILATED ALCOHOLS

PHOENOXOL® series. Nonionic surfactants made from various ethoxylated fatty alcohols and/or propoxylated fatty acids with varying degrees of alkoxylation. These surfactants are excellent emulsifiers for a wide variety of cosmetic products.

 

PHOENOXOL® BD-10P
(INCI: PPG-10 Butanediol)
100% active liquid. It is extremely emollient and acts to reduce the fat sensation in formulations such as lotions, creams, makeup base, hair care products, antiperspirants, shaving products and sun protection.

 

PHOENOXOL® G-7
PHOENOXOL® G-26

(INCI: Glycereth-7) / (INCI: Glycereth-26)
Emulsifiers, emollients and lubricants that provide a soft, non-greasy and luxurious sensation on the skin. They are nonionic and therefore compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactant systems. They are stable over a wide pH range.

 

PHOENOXOL® Serie L
(INCI: Laureth-2, Laureth-4, Laureth-7,
Laureth-9, Laureth-10, Laureth-23 )

Group of nonionic surfactants very useful for controlling and adjusting viscosity and lubricity in shampoos and bubble baths, also as an emulsifier for creams and lotions. Solubilizer for perfumes, fragrances and oils.

PHOENOXOL® Serie OL
(INCI: Oleth-3, Oleth-5, Oleth-10)

Emulsifiers.

PEG ESTERS
Products of a reaction of fatty alcohol or fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. By varying the molecular weight of PEG and fatty acids, surfactants covering a wide HLB range are obtained.
 

PRODUCTS RANGE

PHOENATE®

PHOENATE® 150DSA
(INCI: PEG-150 Distearate)

Thickener effective for shampoos, clear liquid soaps, facial cleansers, hands, and other bath products.
 

PHOENATE® DO-8
(INCI: PEG-8 Dioleate)

Emulgent and emollient soluble in oils and dispersible in water.
 

PHOENATE® GC-30
(INCI: PEG-30 Glyceryl Cocoate)

Liquid emulsifier for o/w emulsions.
 

PHOENATE® MO-12

(INCI: PEG-12 Monooleate)

Emulgent and emollient useful in both aqueous and anhydrous systems.

PHOENOXIDE

PHOENOXIDE® CO-25

(INCI: PEG-25 Castor Oil)

Emulgent and solubilizer of fragrances.

PHOENOXIDE® E-400

(INCI: PEG-8)

Moisturizer, solvent and solubilizer.

PHOENOXIDE® HCO-40

(INCI: PEG-40 Castor Oil)

High capacity to solubilize fragrances.

PHOENOXIDE® NP-9

(INCI: Nonoxinol - 9)

Emulgent.

COSCAP®

COSCAP® G7-MC (INCI: Glyceret -7 Trimethyl Ether)

It is a product totally soluble in water and also in castor oil. These properties allow water to be introduced into certain anhydrous systems such as lipsticks. It is hydrolytically stable over a wide range of pH and allows to incorporate it in formulations with salicylic acid, as well as in systems with high pH.

 

COSCAP® G7-MC (INCI: Glycereth-7 Trimethyl Ether)

At 5% w/w it eliminates or reduces the cohesiveness of the carbomer gels, helping to improve the aesthetic qualities of these formulations.

FOSFOBETAINS

Phoenotaine® Series. Phospholipids of vegetable and synthetic origin. They are widely used in cosmetic products for their ability to act as emulsifiers, lubricants, dispersing agents and emollients. Phospholipids are excellent options for cosmetic use because they are toxicologically safe and do not cause skin irritation or cause sensitization effects.

PHOENOTAINE® C-35 (INCI: Sodium Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate)

Soft surfactant for liquid soaps and shampoos. It increases the foam and improves the viscosity of surfactant systems.

 

PHOENOTAINE® D-35 (INCI: Sodium Dilinoleamidopropryl Dimonium Chloride Phosphate)
The same as PHOENOTAINE C-35 but with a more intense conditioning effect.