Group of substances with functional and technological properties that help to develop improved and innovative cosmetic formulations. These ingredients make possible to obtain more pleasant and effective formulations with odor, color, textures, softness, skin extensibility and absorption.
Proteins and their derivatives that function as hair conditioning agents, designed to provide a high degree of hydration.
NEOPRO® EW (INCI: Albumin)
Natural high molecular weight egg white (> 40,000 daltons) helps increase viscosity and foam in shampoos, skin cleansers and liquid soaps. Restores shine and hair volume. Exceptional film shaper, helps promote skin tone and improve texture.
NEOPRO® HEW (INCI: Hydrolyzed Albumin)
Enzymatically hydrolyzed egg white (1,200 daltons) promotes shine and adds volume to the hair. Sparkling and viscous for shampoos and bath gels.
(INCI: Hydrolyzed Wheat
Protein/PEG-20 Acetate Copolymer)
Conditioner, forms a film that adheres to the hair. Repair and moisturize damaged tips and moisturizes dry hair.
Thickeners, foaming agents and stabilizers for hair and body products.
PHOENAMID® 70 EXTRA
(INCI: Cocamide MEA)
Thickener and gelling agent with high foamability and/or foam stabilizer. It is used in liquid soaps and shampoos. Also in systems of coloration of the hair to 28-30%, to obtain thick gels, that do not drip; it prevents the dye from sticking to the scalp.
(INCI: Lactamide MEA)
Moisturizer for products for skin and hair care. Gives a sensation of softness and non-greasy skin. Adds shine and conditioning to dull and mistreated hair.
Anhydrous conditioners for hair.
(INCI: Butylene Glycol & Dilinoleamidopropyl
It has applications in shampoos and conditioners with/without rinsing.
(INCI: Cetrimonium Chloride &
Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate)
It is an extremely soft conditioning complex.
Conditioners of cationic nature, provide lightness and silky feeling to hair and skin.
(INCI: Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine)
Conditioner that provides body to hair. It can be neutralized in situ with a variety of acids, such as lactic acid or citric acid to produce cationic conditioners. It improves the viscosity of the products and prevents the accumulation of quaternary compounds in the hair.
(INCI: Cocamidopropyl Trimonium Chloride)
Excellent conditioner for shampoos and cream conditioners. It also acts as an antistatic to mitigate the curling effect. Provides hydration. It is compatible with SLS / SLES offering a better viscous / thickening effect.
(INCI: Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine Behenate)
It acts as an effective dispersing agent for inorganic pigments (such as micro fine TiO2). At 80 ° C It works as a self-emulsifying agent in water to form creams. Significantly improves skin feel during product application, reducing the glossy appearance and typical undesirable greasy feel of w/o systems.
(INCI: Stearamidopropyl Dimethyl Amine Stearate)
It is derived from a natural source (rapeseed oil). It is recommended in skin creams and lotions, hair care products such as shampoos and conditioners, shaving creams, liquid soaps and soap bars. It is also used as a cationic emulsifier.